DEVELOPMENT OF ASSESSMENT SCALE OF EMOTIONAL RESPONSES EXPRESSED BY ELDERLY PEOPLE WITH DEMENTIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610217
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionOSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KURODA Kenji  OSAKA PREFECTURE UNIVERSITY, COLLEGE OF SOCIAL WELFARE, PROFESSOR, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (70144491)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AOKI Nobuo  RYUKOKU UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部・臨床福祉学科, 教授 (80299007)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsELDERLY PEOPLE WITH DEMENTIA / EMOTIONAL RESPONSE / ASSESSMENT SCALE / QUALITY OF LIFE / DEMENTIA CARE / 痴呆症 / 感情表出 / アセスメント / ケアの質 / 痴呆
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study was to develop a method of assessing the care given to people with dementia using an audiovisual recording system. Using this system, we examined the reliability and validity of the ERIC (Emotional Responses in Care) form developed by Richard Fleming. The participants comprised eight residents living in a group home made for 9 people located in Nagasaki Prefecture. Audiovisual recordings were made for six months according to a predetermined schedule. A total of 342 hour of recording was made over a six-month period ending in December 2001. In the study we used the audiovisual data of facial responses taken on 3 August, 27 September and 30 November, 2001. On each day, the daytime (from 7:30am to 7:30pm) was divided into six sections by two-hour interval, and a ten-minute scene was videotaped for one resident in each section and repeated six times a day. For this study, three researchers watched audiovisual data comprising a total of 94 scenes of the eight reside … More nts and independently rated emotional responses according to the ERIC form. in order to examine the reliability of ERIC observations, we analyzed the degree of agreement between two raters by calculating the Spearinan correlation coefficient. Correlation coefficients lay between 0.5 and 0.9 for many kinds of emotion, with the exception of "prompted helpfulness" and "sadness". Thus, the level of agreement between two raters was considered to be relatively high. The validities of ERIC observations were tested by determining their relationships to independently measured aspects of the residents including QOL levels, ADL levels and severity of dementia, which were rated by staff members at the beginning of the study. The mean of the total positive scores of ERIC for each resident showed a high positive correlation coefficient (0.82) with QOL levels, and the mean of the negative scores showed a negative one (-0.83). We also found that the total positive score correlated with ADL levels and negatively with the severity of dementia. An audiovisual recording system is considered to be both an objective and useful method of assessment. Using this system, ERIC observations showed relatively high reliability and validity. Less