The Spread of Local Media and the Formation of the Network between Residents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionSAPPORO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ONAI Junko  SAPPORO GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF SOCIAL INFORMATION, PROFESSOR, 社会情報学部, 教授 (80202000)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsLocal Media / Network / Local Radio / Broadcast Volunteer / Hokkaido / 北海 / 地域情報化 / コミュニティーFM / ボランティア / 経営 / 標茶町 / SIP / NPO
Research Abstract
1.I analyze all local radio stations in Japan and find that they are classified into two types. The one is the radio stations administered by full-time staff, and the other is administered by large number of broadcast volunteers. The latter type has a big possibility in respect of a community improvement and public access. In this research, it is shown clearly why such a difference is caused.
2.In Hokkaido there are 1/10 or more local radio stations of the whole country, and Hokkaido is called a "the kingdom of local radios". Why does Hokkaido have many local radio stations? In view of the regional feature of Hokkaido, I represent that local radio is the local media suitable for Hokkaido.
3.I research on the volunteer group "the United States of ONION" supporting FM HAMANASU in Iwamizawa city. I clarify about the meaning of residents participating as a broadcast volunteer. If the residents send informations by themselves, they will be sensitive to the various informations around them. They have more concern about the area where they live, and come to feel an identity for the area.
4.I also examine the role of local radio from the viewpoint of disaster prevention. I take up "FM LAKETOPIA" which was opened after the eruption of Usu-zan. Broadcast was performed for about 11 months from May 8, 2000 to March 31, 2001. I interviewed the persons concerned, recorded their experience, and point out its problems and subjects.