| Project/Area Number |
13610221
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Ryutsu Keizai University |
Principal Investigator |
YONEDA Kazushi Ryustu Keizai University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30191662)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEBASHI Shoichi Ryutsu Keizai University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (50164661)
SATOU Katusige Ryutsu Keizai University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60170734)
OONISHI Satoru Ryutsu Keizai University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10203861)
HATTA Masanobu Ryutsu Keizai University, Department of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (10218498)
AMANO Eiichi Ryutsu Keizai University, Department of Sociology, Assistant Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (10231987)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Persons with disabilities / Travels / aged / Community building / tourism / Welfare tourism city / Silver star Accomodations / 要介護者 / 地域コミュニティー / 教育機能 / 温泉リゾート |
| Research Abstract |
<Perspective of the study> There are various approaches to dissolve exclusions and discriminations to persons with disabilities not only but in communities, schools and industries but in tourism sector. The several tries for these problems in the communities of tourism area and tourism industries have a possibility to play major role to change a quality of society and to improve the tendency of exclusions and discriminations to disabled and aged persons. Especially new urban planning and community building by administrations, residential groups, and individuals have possibilities to make communities without discriminations. The studies on tourism and travels for persons with disabilities are able to contribute to dissolve the criminations in the society. <Research obstructs> We research on community buildings, education for students with disabilities, travels of aged persons, at tourism industry sector and sightseeing sites. The main researches are as followers. (1)Research several areas working for disabled and aged persons such as Takayama-city in Gifu-prefecture and Ise-Shima in Mie-prefecture.Spa resort area such as Fukushima-city and Tazawako-town in Aomori-prefecture. (2)Research Registered Silver Star Accommodations. (3)Research on educational function of tourism at school for disabled children. (4)Practical research on travel with lodging for aged person needing nurse cares. (5)Research community that is conducting out door activities such as sports and excursions for persons with disabilities <Findings> The attitudes of tourism areas and tourism Industries trying to accept persons with disabilities are able to build livable community spaces for aged and disabled persons, residents and tourists. Tourism has a function of building newly livable communities for all citizens, through community building movements and disabled education.