A Study on Community Welfare Services for the Aged in Setonaikai Islands Area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610222
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionTokyo International University
Principal Investigator
SUGA Kazuhiko  Tokyo International University, School of Human and Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間社会学部, 助教授 (90221308)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSetonaikai Islands Area / Setouchi Isle-to-Isle Route / insurance of the elderly system / community services for the aged / community welfare volunteer / clubs for the elderly / 瀬戸内島しょ部地域 / 瀬戸田町 / 愛媛県越智郡 / 上浦町
Research Abstract
On this project, five towns which are Setoda Town in Hiroshima Prefecture, and Kamiura Town, Hakata Town, Miyakubo Town, Yoshiumi Town in Ehime Prefecture in "Setonaikai Islands Area" have been surveyed. According to the survey of community welfare volunteers or "minnsei-iin", it has showed some view on the living environment of this area. In order to support their everyday life, especially the elderly there, the mutual aid among neighbors and communities is needed before everything else. Secondly, the mutual and close cooperation with the office of health and welfare is necessary As for the elderly service policy they have, required the several measures, which are the substantial pension for income security, the establishment and management of nursing home, the well-being and worthwhile life, and the promotion of health of the elderly. It has been provided the services for the welfare of the elderly, however it is sure that the shortage of institutional care services in this area. In order to meet the expanding various needs of elderly persons, the institutional care services have to be fully developed under the status-quo. At the same time, they have required community care services, such as community based rehabilitation services, home nursing services, for maintaining the quality of life of the people living in Setonaikai Islands Aria.