| Project/Area Number |
13610223
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Surugadai University |
Principal Investigator |
KUMADA Toshio SURUGADAI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LAW, PROFESSOR, 法学部, 教授 (10195521)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANAKA Shigeyoshi NAGOYA UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF ENVIRONMENTAL STUDY, PROFESSOR, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (50155131)
FUJITA Hiroo KEIO UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LETTERS, PROFESSOR, 文学部, 教授 (60156875)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | China / socialist city / market economy / urban space structure / community / unit / community committee / city management / 国際研究者交流 / 都市空間 / 社会主義市場経済 |
| Research Abstract |
In 1990's the economic reform in China brought about change of urban space structure. The most characteristic of Chinese socialism is that the society is the accumulation of "unit" which usually means company, school, governmental agency or that kind of organization. The "unit" offers job, residence, shop, education, identification, social security and many other things. Under the "unit" socialism or Chinese socialism, the urban area appears as a accumulation of spatial unit of the social "unit". The economic reform changed this situation greatly. The dissolution of state company means that they abandon many functions. The most serious thing under economic reform is the abandoning of social security by the "unit". The market economy brings about many independent companies or organizations which locates independently. And the market economy makes residences or office buildings by market mechanism. This is the essence of spatial change in China under the economic reform.