| Project/Area Number |
13610224
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Otsuma Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
HOSHIKAWA Tsuyoshi Otsuma Women's University, Faculty of Human Relations, Associate Professor, 人間関係学部, 助教授 (20243735)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
| Keywords | disaster / the internet / information assist activity / volunteer / digital networking / Miyakejima volcano eruption disaster / Chuetsu earthquake disaster / information volunteer / 三宅島 / 被災者支援 / NPO / 噴火災害 / 情報 / 支援 / 噴火 / ホームページ |
| Research Abstract |
In 2001 I accessed mailing lists and web pages which administrative organizations, disaster sufferers, professionals and disaster volunteers that aided evacuees of Miyakejima volcano eruption disaster used which occurred on 26 June in 2000 and continues today, and investigated the actual situation of information assist activity groups "Toukon' miyekejima net" and "Miyakejima to Tama wo musubukai". In 2002 I made participant observation of a resident organization "Miyakejima Toumin renrakukai" which evacuees of Miyakejima volcano eruption disaster organized. In 2003 I also made participant observation of a volcano eruption disaster sufferers aid network "Volcano Civil Net" and Miyakejima Toumin renrakukai". In 2005 I continued the same participant observation, and went to Miyakejima with evacuees by temporal return and investigated the situation of the damaged area in Miyakejima island and the actual life situation of the evacuees. Further I investigated the actual situation of information assist activity in "Chuetsu "earthquake disaster that occurred on 23 October in 2004. By above investigation researches I made clear empirically and theoretically the actual situation and tasks of information assist activity as "Digital Networking" (that is civil activities with digital media ) in Miyakejima volcano eruption disaster and Chuetsu earthquake disaster.