Empirical Study on the Historic Transition of the Metropolitan Suburbs and the Transfiguration of its Areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610226
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKOMAZAWA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
USHIJIMA Chihiro  Komazawa University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90245324)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUNOBU Hiromi  Nagaoka University, Faculty of Business Administration, Lecturer, 産業経営学部, 講師 (00331538)
TATEYAMA Noriko  Josai International University, Faculty of Human Studies, Lecturer, 人文学部, 講師 (00327248)
TAKAGI Koichi  Rikkyo University, College of Social Relations, Associate Professor, 社会学部, 助教授 (90295931)
TAKEDA Naoko  Musashi University, Faculty of Sociology, Lecturer, 社会学部, 講師 (30339527)
HIRAO Keiko  Sophia University, Faculty of Humanities, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (70158335)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsTokyo metropolitan area / suburbs / social atlas / central city / transfiguration of areas / 大都市 / 歴史的変遷 / 東京 / 郊外化
Research Abstract
The purpose of the research is to elucidate the transfiguration of the areas in Tokyo 60 km zone. We used the data according to municipalities of the national census and analyzed the themes on urban-cycle by population changes, household, housing, educational background, industry / occupation, gender and so on. As a result, we got the following six findings. 1)Llban-cycle of Tokyo 60 km zone shifted from the "accelerating centralization" stage to the "decelerating centralization" stage before to World War II. In passing through the "accelerating suburbanization" stage in the economic high-growth period from the "decelerating centralization" stage after World War II, it entered the "decelerating suburbanization" stage after the oil crunch. With concentration of the main functions to Tokyo, it turned back to the "accelerating suburbanization" stage in 1985-90. It shifted to the "accelerating centralization" stage in 1995-2000 through passing the "decelerating suburbanization" stage in 19 … More 90's again. And furthermore, the time lag in urban-cycle was seen between the sectors. 2)On the ratio of population of 0-14 years old and that of the "swelling index", the differences between the areas decrease, while on that of population of 65 years old and over and that of single householdthe, the differences between the areas increase. 3)Since 1975, it became clear that the difference of the number of people between an own house household and a rented house household was bigger in the suburbs (particularly the west suburbs) than in the otherareas. 4)Since 1960 to 1970, there was a core area where the ratio of population with higher educational background (i.e.male university graduates and female junior college graduates) was high. But, such an area has reduced and was, leveling out. 5)Because of the influence of the development plan, it was not all of areas, a change of residential distribution occurred in Tokyo 60 km zone. 6)The distribution of labor includes a difference of spacial distribution by gender. Because of the conversion to the tertiary industry, the increase of employees and the entrance' into labor market of women, the differences between areas are reducing and are leveling out. Less