Research of French Republic in Transition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610227
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKomazawa University
Principal Investigator
NAKANO Yuji  Komazawa University, Faculty of Law, Associate Professor, 法学部, 助教授 (10253387)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsFrance / Multiculturalism / Decentralization / Islam / Laicite / EU / Republic / パリテ / コルシカ / パポン
Research Abstract
In this report, I examine how French Republic as a principle that makes it possible for multicultural members of French society to coexsite is undergoing a remarkable metamorphosis. In the first place, I give an account of significance and characteristics of French Republic as principle of coexistence with concept of "Republic Model". The beginning of 1990 in France, the possibility of new principle of coexistence that is different from "Republic Model" has been argued. That is "Multiculturalism controversy". In order to understand correctly a discussion of Multiculturalism in France, I have taken a general view of Multiculturalism in Canada and in USA. As a result, we can confirm that there is a point in common between Quebec argument that, in opposing Multiculturalism of the Federal Government of Canada, demands "special status" in Canada, and Republican argument in France that in criticizing Multiculturalism, emphasizes a "universality" of French Republic. And we can confirm that th … More e argument of Multiculturalism in USA is to search for a new principle of coexistence and to make a challenge to hidden "color line" in Cultural Pluralism. Secondly, I have investigated Multiculturalism controversy in France. With examination of discussions of Republicans who oppose Multiculturalism and arguments of "Multiculturalists", we can confirm that the former agrees to respect of cultural diversity on the one hand, and that the latter respects values of French Republic on the other. Then, both parties converge after controversy. In addition to this confirmation, we can say that, in practice of public policies, there are several multicultural policies in France; PACs, Parite, Regional languages and ZEP for example. And that in practice of these policies, a violation of values of French Republic is never indicated. But contrary to expectations, a distance between ideal value of Republic and actual policies is larger step by step. Be confronted by problems of European construction, French Republic may have a problem to be solved. Less