Ethnographic Research of foreign Children and Students who do not go to school staying in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610232
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionRIKKYO UNIVERSITY (2002)
Tokyo Woman's Christian University (2001)
Principal Investigator
SAKUMA Kosei  RIKKYO, SOCIOLOGY, PROFESSOR, 社会学部, 教授 (80004117)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsInternational Covenant / Convention on the Rights of the Child / Children's Learning Rights / Alien Registration / Overstay / Procedure of going School / children who don't go to school / structure of refusal going school / 世界人権規約 / ブラジル人学校 / 不登校児童・生徒 / 体験入学制度 / 同化主義 / 直接雇用 / 学習態度 / 異質な文化 / 日本語教育
Research Abstract
There are lots of barriers which it is very difficulty for over-sea' s children go to school in Japan. This GRANT-I* For SCIENTIFIC Research for me has been focused this problem on this time. Ministry of Education has been publi* the number of students who are in need of Japanese language education every year since * According to this statistics, the number is growing rapidly every year. This shows how local and area are both becoming multi-ethnic and multi-cultural. It is especially the nursery school that I* most internationalized among these institutions. Foreign workers want their children to be cared * the day time while they are working. They want to earn much as quick as possible during their sta* Japan. Many foreign students and pupils also go to night secondary school and part-time high s* nowadays. Because there are many barriers in full time of day school. This research is to make it clear what of problems they have and what kind of care is necessary for these children of foreign worker hope that I will publish the results of this research.