A Study of Environmental Policies Based on the Theory of Environmental Control System
Project/Area Number |
13610235
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Hosei University |
Principal Investigator |
FUNABASHI Harutoshi Hosei University, Faculty of Social Sciences, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (30130751)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KADO Kazunori Hokkaido University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate professor, 教育学部・旭川校, 助教授 (10312323)
HOTTA Kyoko Nagasaki University, Faculty of Environmental Studies, Associate professor, 環境科学部, 助教授 (20325674)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | environmental problems / environmental control system / Kyushu bullet express train / residents' movement / nuclear fuel cycle facilities / Olympic Winter Games in Nagano / petro-chemical complex / normative theory / 社会的ジレンマ / 新幹線公害 / 放射性廃棄物 / むつ小川原開発 / 使用済み核燃料 / グリーンコンシューマー運動 / 新潟水俣病 / 廃棄物問題 |
Research Abstract |
We made both theoretical study and empirical researches during three years from 2001 to 2003 and published a report including six chapters and two appendixes. (1) Theoretical study concerning environmental problems and environmental policy based on the theory of social control system (1) We constructed a theoretical framework about "intervention of the environmental control system in the economic system". We presented a theoretical model concerning five stages of intervention and conditions that enable transitions between different stages (Chap. 1, Funabashi). (2) We examined "basic problems concerning normative theory in the theory of social control system". We presented two normative postulates that can give a foundation for environmental policy (Chap.6, Funabashi). (2) Empirical researches about environmental problems and environmental policy (1) Based on a field work concerning "residents' movements in Numazu, Mishima and Shimizu that stopped the construction of petro-chemical complex in 1964", we analyzed local public sphere and formation process of the environmental control system (Chap.2, Funabashi). (2) Using the result of our survey research done in September 2003, we analyzed "history of Mutsu-Ogawara development project" and "residents' opinion about construction of nuclear fuel cycle facilities in Rokkasho village" (Chap.3, appendix 1, Funabashi) (3) We studied "construction process of Kyushu bullet express train and problems caused by it", and made a precise chronology concerning new lines of bullet express train (Chap.4, Appendix 2, Kado). (4) Through a case study about "Olympic Winter Games in Nagano", we studied" policy making process concerning the protection and the usage of natural resources" (Chap.5, Hotta).