Townscape Preservation in Urban Renewal Process : A Sociological Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610236
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Saburo  Hosei University, Department of Sociology, Associate Professor (00272287)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEnvironmental Sociology / urban renewal / place / space / social control of change / historic environment / preservation movement / spacial cognition / collective memory / 主体形成 / 都市計画 / 土地利用 / 住民運動 / 町並み保存 / 景観保護 / 中心市街地活性化 / 都市社会学 / 土地制度
Research Abstract
The central questions of this research were : first, what impact the redevelopment of central city areas has on urban landscapes ; and second, what social changes this brings. The purpose of this study was to discover the causes of the frequent conflicts surrounding urban redevelopment. The first question was investigated by surveying architectural landscapes, and for the second question the analytical methods of environmental sociology and urban sociology were used.
This research analyzed the redevelopment process using the Otaru Canal preservation issue in the city of Otaru in Hokkaido as a case study. Specifically, three things were analyzed : 1) the stages of development of the movement to protect the canal ; 2) the stages in the responses of the merchant class ; and 3) changes in the landscape and quantitative changes in the shopping districts.
Survey results included the following : 1) Those promoting the building of roads conceived of the canal as a "space" with functional capabilities, while those in favor of preserving the canal saw it as a "place" embodying the memories of the residents. 2) The differences in these two groups' concepts of space made dialog between them difficult 3) Out of fear that they would lose customers if they made their own postion clear, merchants did not get involved with the "canal issue." 4) Since the second half of the 1990s, the increasing focus on tourism has raised land prices and the historic environment has been rapidly lost, widening the gap between Otaru's image and reality.
In conclusion, the "canal preservation movement" was not the sort of backward-looking movement implied by the word "preservation," but in fact was a struggle for citizen-led social management of changes in the urban landscape. In this way, this study may clarify points that should be considered in future urban redevelopment policies and machizukuri efforts.