| Project/Area Number |
13610241
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
NASU Hisashi Waseda University, School of Letters, Arts and Sciences, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40126438)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAMA Hideo Waseda University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30135644)
森 元孝 早稲田大学, 文学部, 教授 (50182209)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Alfred Schutz / annotations made by Schutz / phenomenological sociology / intellectual "partner^ / 蔵書への書き込み |
| Research Abstract |
(1)There are many Schutz's former books in Konstanz University on which Schutz made important annotations. This research project has three aims ; (i)to preserve these important annotations on microfilm, all of which were written by pencil and are expected to be unreadable sooner or later, (ii)to make these annotations into typed-scripts, (iii)to research these annotations and explicate Schutz's sociological and philosophical thought. (2)For the aims, (i)the books in which valuable annotations by Schutz could be found were selected, and the list of these books was made, (ii)the annotations were deciphered, and made into type-scripts, (iii)all the pages of the double selected books were microfilmed along with the annotations typed-scripts. (3)After such basic research, all annotations were checked again and a complete list was made in which all books were classified into five grades according to the degree of quality and quantity of annotations. (4)Two kind of information were added to the list ; the one is information on Schutz's references to these annotated books in his course notes for New School for Social Research, and the other is information on his references to theses annotated books in his published books and articles. (5)This list is handed out to the cooperative investigators for their more intensive research, who gathered and discussed about the topics and themes for the expected international conference based on this research project.