| Project/Area Number |
13610242
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SAGAZA Haruo Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10097256)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TANADA Hirofumi Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20197502)
MIYAUCHI Takanori Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (40063771)
HAMAGUCHI Haruhiko Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20063589)
USUI Tsuneo Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Associate Professor, 人間科学部, 助教授 (10193872)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
| Keywords | Intergenerational Relationship / Elderly / Quality of Life / East Asia / Southeast Asia / Living Arrangements / Co-residence / 世代間居住 |
| Research Abstract |
This research was carried out for two years for the following two purposes: (1) to clarify the quality of life of elderly, and the intergenerational co-residence status of people in Japan, the Republic of Korea, Taiwan, Singapore and Malaysia respectively, and (2) to concretely examine the effects of intergenerational co-residence status as well as intergenerational relationships in a broad sense, on the quality of life of elderly, by analyzing survey data. In October 2001 and December 2001 during the first year of the research, we carried out field surveys in Taiwan and Singapore in order to collect the latest data on the quality of life of elderly and intergenerational co-residence, and to conduct interviews concerning the present situation of research. In the second year of the research, we collected a wide range of documents of basic data on social relationships and quality of life, focusing on intergenerational, especially interfamilial co-residence status, and we prepared bibliography concerning documents, materials and statistical reports. As a conclusion of the research for these two years, we have prepared a research report on the research framework of "Living Arrangements" as well as research report for each of the five targeted countries based on the analysis of the collected documents and materials, and submit them as a combined report of research results with the main report under the following title: Comparative Research on Intergenerational Living Arrangements and Quality of Life of Elderly People in East and Southeast Asia.