Research on the aging of the metropolis suburbs new town
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610244
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Sumio  Kinjo Gakuin University, Department of Human Ecology, Prof., 生活環境学部, 教授 (40152946)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HUJIKI Euchi  Kinjo Gakuin University, Prof., 生活環境学部, 教授 (10105752)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsMetropolis suburbs new town / Resident's aging / A resident's life course / Residence career / Lives in the neighborhood / The succession of the generation / The aging of the area / The decline of the area culture / 高齢化 / ケヤキネット / 高蔵寺ニュータウン / 老人呼び寄せ / 春日井市 / 横浜市都筑区 / ニュータウン / 高齢者 / 呼び寄せ老人 / 老親介護サポート
Research Abstract
Research on the aging of the metropolis suburbs new town
As for this research, the fundamental data of the metropolis suburbs new town were collected in the 13th year of Heisei. As for the 14th year of Heisei, a satisfactory result wasn't given to it though the "KEYAKI-NET" investigation of old people's computer network in the case study of Kasugai City Kouzoujinewtown was carried out. Ther for, the panel which a research representative carried out in the over-year was used, and the field investigations which semi-structuralized questionaire for were carried out. In the 15th year of Heisei, we faced for the area magazine "THE MEETING of YOUDAI" member who contributed to the area community formation, and hearing investigation was carried out by using the same investigation semi-structuralized questionaire as the preceding fiscal year.
1.Quality was seen with a metropolis suburbs new town in the resident's move time, the residence acquisition consciousness, the family formation, the point … More such as a generation change, and so on. Though therefore rise and fall of the area are concerning sympathizing, too, there is difference in the aging of the resident of the city by the time of the community development in the metropolis suburbs new town.
2.When it searches a resident's life course, a local birthplace person or a repatriate from the postwar overseas land migrates to the metropolis stage, and a rented house goes through the residence career in the small-scale residence, and the apartment of the suburbs location, a door are built, and a door in the new town is built after the Housing Corporation's apartment house residence. and the career which reaches possession is seen.
3.Former residence by the leave for family by the children's entering school, employment, marriage is seen with the family formation with the expansion of the residence scale due to the growth of the child after that more. As for the KOUZOUJI newtown, a children's family lives in the neighborhood, and the succession of the generation is seen in the area, and relations with the grandchild occur newly with a parental generation's becoming a grandparents generation.
4.Initial new town tenants had a move because of the residence scale expansion in the new town seen due to the change in the family size, too. Lack of the convenience of the life progresses caused by the first generation aging, and the aging of area is remarkable in such cases as the cessation of business of the medical institution caused by the withdrawal of the supermarket in the commercial area of the area and the store and the doctor's aging. Furthermore, the care to surround an old man, and the decline of the area culture as well are some problems. Less