| Project/Area Number |
13610248
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
| Research Institution | DOSHISHA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MISAWA Kenichi Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (10066201)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KUSAKA Naoko Doshisha Women's College of Liberal Arts, Faculty of Contemporary Social Studies, Assistant Professor, 現代社会学部, 助教授 (70309384)
MINAMI Ikuhiro Tokushima Bunri University, Policy Studies, Professor, 総合政策学部, 教授 (70166081)
WATANABE Takeo Doshisha University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60095411)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | Kansai Science City / community development / communication and association / city vitalization / co-existence among generations / co-existence with nature / volunteer activity / NPO / コミュニティ形成 / 世代間共生 / 異文化共生 / 都市政策 / 異文化間共生 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to vitalize a city, it is necessary and important not only to provide various convenience facilities and improve social infrastructures, but also to create primary networks based on daily volunteer activities and to increase frequency and density of "communication and association" activities through this networks among residents in the city. The aim of this case study is to clarify how daily volunteer "communication and association" activities have contributed to residents' personal growth and well-being, community development and city vitalization in Kansai Science City. Volunteer childcare group activity is relevant to young mothers' childcare needs resolution in the city. It has proved to be effective to diminish mother's childcare anxieties, and to contribute to child's growth and development. In the community, it has proved to deepen mutual understanding among mothers and to improve community welfare. Group participations in old age have proved to contribute to the creation of "one's place", which supplements the diminishing private domain in one's life structure while involving one in situations that occur in neighboring networks and between couples. In the community, voluntary associations of old age have proved to improve community welfare and to deepen mutual understanding among generations.