Sociometric Approach to the Impact of Women's Participation in Work on Social Stratification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610249
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionDOSHISHA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OJIMA Fumiaki  Doshisha University Faculty of Letters Professor, 文学部, 教授 (30177224)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywordssocial stratification / gender / income inequality / occupational career / status identification / industrialization / 階層構造 / 女性の社会進出 / ライフスタイル
Research Abstract
This research examined social consequences of the increase in women's participation in work roles outside the home from the viewpoint of a social stratification, using the SSM data. The result of this research is summarized to the following points.
1. A wife income has a function to expand the gap of a household income, and also has a function to reduce it. When a wife's income joined a husband's income, the gap between household incomes reduced in 1985, but did not reduce in 1995. Wife income has changed from a complementary Junction of her husband income in 1985 to a somewhat self-directing function in 1995.
2. We analyzed about a postwar female life course and its occupational career, next. It became clear that the popular career pattern (regular employment just after the graduation from a school, retirement on the occasion of marriage and a childbearing, re-entry to the labor market as a part-timer), emerged in post-baby boomers. This re-entry depends on the economic conditions of the household.
3. Status identification is analyzed in the difference arising from the context in the community. Some studies show that the factors of status identification differ in the social context, which each people set. We analyzed that female sample by division of the type of community. This shows that huge varieties of factors influence female status identification in the suburb.
4. Although social mobility research has concern on industrialization and the change of occupation structure, it was a thing from a viewpoint of the external factors, such as occupational structure and an achievement principle, which regulate placement of peoples. It can set to expansion industry increase the occupational positions and facilitate mobility (fall of the influence of education). However, we cannot find such a tendency.