Sociological study on sustainable society and Co-Living thought.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610250
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionBUKKYO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MITSUDA Hisayoshi  Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (60131306)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSustainable society / Eco-literacy / International cooperation / Lombok, Indonesia / Developing countries / Co-living thought / 共生 / 地球サミット
Research Abstract
Mitsuda studies more than 300 papers and book chapters on definition of sustainability mainly in Europe and the United States from 1960s. And carried out a field survey on sustainable development to have an interview with the officers of environmental agency, environmental NGO and university professors in Lombok, Indonesia, and Borneo, Malaysia, for making local people to join the involvement movement and for preparing for the establishment of the Center for Eco-literacy in Lombok (CELL) at Matram University. He also convenes an International Symposium on Sustainable Lombok at the Matram University in Jury, 2003. This project aims to make a cooperation between Bukkyo supported by faculty of Agriculture, Economics, Education, and Rural Development and Mataram University Center, Environmental Research Center Institute for woman studies.