Project/Area Number |
13610252
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Kansai University |
Principal Investigator |
KATAGIRI Shinji Kansai University, Faculty of Sociology, Professor, 社会学部, 教授 (20161060)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2004
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywords | Historic Environment / Houses on the Street / Sightseeing / Traditional Religion Festivals / 災害 / ボランティア・ガイド / 伝統的行事 / ボランティア / 町並み保存 / 住民運動 |
Research Abstract |
I have investigated the actual situation of historic environments in Japan for 4 years from 2001 to 2005. As the result, I have known that the situation of each historic area is various. One has good townacape but few persons. Another always has too much tourists to maintain good and quiet situation as a historic area. Another has both good situation and daily-life. The reasons of the differences among historic areas are not only the worth of historic environment itself but the condition of area location, the policy of local government, the consciousness of residents, and so on. The historic port called Tomo of Hiroshima Pref. Fukuyama-shi is one of the areas that are in very difficult situation at present. Here is the precious historic port that the harbor equipments in the Edo period remain, but the plan that Hiroshima Pref. reclaims the part of the port and builds the bridge and the road. The opposition on this plan continues long time. Local government and the influential persons of area insist on construction of bridge and road to get rid of traffic jam and vitalize local economy. On the other hand, the groups of several residents have been opposing construction for the conservation of historic view. The most important reason why the latter has the power in spite of a minority in this area is the strong support of the outside people including The Japanese Association for MACHI-NAMI Conservation and Regeneration, which have the interest to the historic environment. I have investigated the complicated situation of Tomo area by the intensive fieldwork for 4 years. Tomo has very strong local solidarity though it holds such opposition. I found that the reason is the existence of many traditional religion festivals. I have also investigated such traditional religion festivals in other areas not limited to Tomo, because they play the important role to integrate each local area.