Project/Area Number |
13610256
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | Hyogo College of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAZAKI Kiyoe Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Assistant Professor, 医学部, 講師 (90268558)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KONISHI Naotaka Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手 (80340983)
KITSUKATA Michihiro Hyogo College of Medicine, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (50068532)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | social work program / social work of newborn medicine / time of assessment / assessment items / 援助課題 / 生活障害 / 家族支援 / 新生児医療 / フォローアップ / 障害発生リスク / 子育て生活支援 / スクリーニング / 新生児集中治療 / ソーシャルワーク / 新生児集中治療室 / グラウンデッド・セオリー・アプローチ / 心理社会的問題 / 極・超低出生体重児 |
Research Abstract |
In order to develop a social work program for families with babies in the neonatal intensive care unit(NICU), the effectiveness of three different approaches of follow-up social work support qualitative analysis, case analysis and grounded theory analysis-for such families was analyzed. Results indicated that appropriate timings of follow-up assessment are : immediately after admission to the NICU ; upon diagnosis ; at times of change(aggravation) of symptoms ; when the incubator was no longer required ; when the date of discharge was determined ; one month after discharge ; 6 months after discharge ; at approximately one year of age ; at approximately two years of age ; at approximately 4 years of age ; in the spring one year before the child starts school ; 6 months after the child starts school ; and late in the second year of primary school_. Items to be assessed should include : (i)factors that may affect the life of the patient and family members including physical conditions, available materials and resources, individual status of and relationship between physiological, medical, psychological, behavioral and social aspects of the patient's, mother's and other peoples' lives ; (ii)any current association between these aspects ; (iii)significance of these aspects in their life ; (iv)nature of any problem and obstacles in life ; and (v)any potential improvements that can be made. We intend to establishand evaluate such a purogram.