Case Study of Environmental Policy Models at Local Level Applicable to Developing Countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610257
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2004)
Nara University (2001-2003)
Principal Investigator
KIRAOKA Yoshikazu  Shizuoka University, Faculty of Humanities and Social Sciences, Professor, 人文学部, 教授 (40181143)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsKumamoto Minamata Disease / SOx Regulation in Kitakyushu-city / Applicability For Developing Countries / Inisiative of resposible officials / Long expierience in regulative work / Organaizing regulated companies / Consideration of people's recognition / 熊本水俣病 / 北九州市 / 環境規則 / 行政と住民の認識格差 / 水俣病 / 危険性の過小評価 / 正当化の論理 / リスク認知の落差 / 日常知の誤謬 / 情報伝達 / 自治体レベルの環境政策 / 政策の歴史的変遷 / 担当者への依存
Research Abstract
In recent years, serious environmental problems have emerged in the Asian region, accompanying rapid economic growth. But, environmental regulations are not always functioning well in present Asian countries, in spite of established environmental legal systems and a high degree of environmental awareness among the people. Coping with such difficulties, we can refer Japanese experience of environmental regulations in past 50 years. It is no doubt that there is a large difference in historical and regional conditions between present Asian countries and past Japan.
So, we will use the Japanese lesson, while it is necessary to consider such difference. In this article, I analyze two Japanese cases, first one is prohibition of catching and eating fish and shellfishes in Kumamoto Minamata Disease problem, second one is regulation of SOx in Kitakyushu-city, and take some lesson for coping with environmental problems in present Asia.
As the result, I find four factors which are requisite for the success of environmental regulation at local government level. First one is the initiative of responsible officials in local government. They need to lead the regulations for coping with conflict situations. Second one is that regulative staffs must learn by experience, so they need staying their position for a long time. Third, it is desirable that regulated companies are organized and leading companies accept regulation positively.
Last, experts in environmental regulation need to grasp environmental recognition of people from their expierence from every day life. For their expierience, People often feel no anxiety about danger by environmental ploblems. So, experts must take such safety recognition of people into consideration with regulation for environmental problems.