ETHNOMETHODOLOGY OF "HIROSHIMA" : ANATOMY OF EXPESSIONS OF "HIROSHIMA" IN MOVIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610258
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba (2003)
Hiroshima Kokusai Gakuin University (2001-2002)
Principal Investigator
YOSHII Hiroaki  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTE OF SOCIAL SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 社会科学系, 教授 (60191540)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsATOMIC BOMB / MOVIE / ETHNOMETHODOLOGY / ENLIGHTENMENT / SOCIOLOGY / FILM ANALYSIS / MEDIA / CULTURAL STUDIES / ヒロシマ / 人権問題
Research Abstract
I analyzed the characteristics of expressions of "HIROSHIMA" in popular movies, animations, and documentaries. And I found the fact that there are two characteristics in movies, that is, the lack of the concreteness of "HIROSHIMA" and the excess of the common nuclear images. The former characteristic is the proto-image of "HIROSHIMA", so I selected three movies, 【triple bond】 "GENBAKU NO KO" directed by SHINDO PTO, 1952, "HIROSHIMA" directed by SEKIKAWA HIDEO, 1953, "HADASHI NO GEN" directed by MASAKI MAMORU, 1983 【triple bond】, and analyzed them ethnomethodologically about the expressions of "HIROSHIMA" in these movies
I demonstrated that these three movies have unique images and original expressions of "HIROSHIMA". It is indeed these movies were made about fifty years ago, but they are never "old and dead" films. By seeing these movies, we can realize the impact of the A-bomb of "HIROSHIMA" now
I insisted that we should use more positively these movies in order to enlighten the unti-nuclear image, and found that I should further analyze TV documentaries about "HIROSHIMA" ethnomethodologically