A research on the reconstruction of community care management system
Project/Area Number |
13610262
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research Institution | CHUBU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Masumi CHUBU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, 人間福祉学部, 助教授 (70301710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
WAKAMATSU Toshiaki NIHON FUKUSHI UNIVERSITY, 社会福祉学部, 教授 (90158593)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | The Long-term care Insurance System / term care requirement certification / Long-term care system / care management / care manager / Long-term care service / マネージメント / ソーシャルマーケーティング / 介護システム / 在宅支援システム / 介護保険システム / 入所規定要因 / 介護支援専門員 / 居宅支援サービス / 介護保険施設 |
Research Abstract |
A research on the reconstruction of community care management system Object of this research is to investigate the care services currently provided in communities under the Lung-term Care Insurance System, and propose the desirable care services that meet the needs of the community. The research was based on the following two studies : 1.Statistical processing of information gathered through examinations for long-term care requirement certification of individual elderly persons in city A of Gifu Prefecture. Permission was obtained from city A for the use of the information for the purpose of statistical study. 2.Case study on the decision made by individual care managers. Result 1: Elderly People with relatively low degree of needs for care, ranging from "support required" to care level II, are enrolled mostly for home-visit long-term care and home-visit/day services. People who are more heavily dependent on care services tend to be admitted to institutions. Preference of people at care le
… More
vels IV and V is clearly split between institutionalization and home care services, and care level III is regarded as the critical point, It was found that factors that lead to institutionalization are problems related to incontinence and dementia (institutionalization due to disorder in physical and/or mental functions) and IADL (institutionalization due to inconvenience in daily life), showing a trend of polarization in the reasons for selecting care services at institutions. Result 2: People of higher care levels who receive care services at their homes are physically disabled persons without dementia or persons who need medical care but in stable conditions, the so-called bed-ridden people. It was found that people change their places of life due to difficulty to live under home care services, when such troubles arise as incontinence, dementia or behavior disorder. From the view point of care manager, institutionalization is preferred strongly when it becomes necessary to provide nighttime care and/or constant monitor, or the patient becomes unable to maintain normal relationship with others. Care services for bed-ridden people may be provided in somewhat fixed pattern, even if they must be attended for a long period of time or frequently, and therefore home care services can be continued when the situation allows the care provider to work as planned. Less