Plan and Reality in Urban Redevelopment --Reaching agreement in Urban Redevelopment--
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610264
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionNagoya College
Principal Investigator
NAMBA Takashi  Nagoya College, Department of Liberal Arts, Associate Professor, 現代教養学科, 助教授 (00321018)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORIYA Takeshi  Gunma University, Faculty of Social & Information Studies, Associate Professor, 社会情報学部, 助教授 (10230161)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsurban redevelopment / reaching agreement / urban renewal / displacement / segregation / gentrification / housing / city masterplans / 密集新法
Research Abstract
The aim of this project was to investigate the reality of the urban redevelopment in Japan, and to propose some suggestions. We researched two cases --Shonai noda area in Toyonaka city and Kayashima east area in Neyagawa city-- from 2001 to 2003. Then, we collected the fundamental data of these areas --the historical background, the economical and social condition, the law, city regulations, subsidizing system, the material data related to the redevelopment, population composition and household composition, the social capital data and so on. We took pictures of the redeveloped buildings. And we researched the persons who were involved in the redevelopment, by both the qualitative method (interview) and the quantitative method (questionnaires).
1)Costs and redevelopment method
The redevelopment method in Toyonaka, which was applied to the whole area, spent a great amount of public subsidy. Contrastively, the method in Neyagawa was applied to only some point in the area. It was a method which enticed the landowner/landload, by using a few public subsidies.
2)Small business of owners
It is difficult to drive away wooden frame tenement row houses, only to be entrusted to the market self-regeneration.
3)No social restraint in the redevelopment
This is the problem that we can accept so-called "gaining advantage by complaining (Gone doku)". So far as we leave it, we can't attain the redevelopment permanently.
4)The process of reaching agreement
The landowner/landload organized the council under the leadership of the municipal officials in Toyonaka. The other side, citizens agreed with the redevelopment plan, though the derivation of the municipal officials made opportunities in Neyagawa.
5)The formation of the council
A resident council copes with between municipal officials and resident representatives. But, it should be organized as an independent and voluntary group by residents.