Positive Study for Quality of Life in Middle-aged and Elderly Persons with Intellctual Disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 社会学(含社会福祉関係)
Research InstitutionInstitute for Developmental Research Aichi Human Service Center
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Hirosuke  Researcher, Department of Social Work, Institute for Developmental Research, 社会福祉学部, 研究員 (40280812)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAGUCHI Koichi  Professor, School of Health Science, Tokai University, 健康科学部・社会福祉学科, 教授 (20141161)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsIntellectual Disability / Elderly Persons / Aging / Quality of Life / Intra-mural treatment / Life Support / Residential Environment / 加齢
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of age-related and residential factors on QOL in middle-aged and elderly persons with intellectual disabilities. Measurement has been a critical and controversial issue in QOL. In the field of intellectual disability it is recognized that both objective and subjective variables should be measured (Brown,2001). Consequently we also had practiced both side of QOL by using the personal questionnaire sheet. The primary results were as follows :
I. Objective QOL (Intra-mural treatment, Community assistance, and Living conditions using by questionnaire sheet)
(1)As for Intra-mural treatment, group homes (GH) were more regardful than residential care facilities (RF) in aspect of leisure and mental care ; on the other hand, RF were more regardful in aspects of maintenance for physical environment and some daily *ing care. (2)As for Introduction of community assistance, GH were more positive in aspects of leisure and daily living care(for e … More xample, bathing and washing etc), on the other hand, RF were more positive in aspects of day service and introduction of welfare institution for the aged. (3)As for living conditions, GH residents showed lack of exercise habits compared with RF residents, but was superior to RF residents in variety of leisure and liberty of going out.
II. Subjective QOL(Personal satisfaction etc, using by tentative subjective QOL evaluation sheet with pictogram)
(1) The degree of discontent of persons at GH was higher than persons at RF. However, the degree of discontent of persons at RF of the holiday vacation, the leisure information and privacy was higher than persons at GH. (2) Insufficient of the external support may be reflected by the user's degree of discontent about the holiday and the leisure in relation to an objective result of QOL investigation. (3) It was difficult to be understood about questions of the evaluation measure in comparison with the original intention. The idea of more careful selections for each items are necessary toward the realizable result based study. Less