Research on policy-making systems and ability of local governances concerning high school reform in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YOKOI Toshiro  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (40250401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIDE Tetsuo  Hokkaido University, Emeritus Professor, 北大名誉教授 (70001823)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsBoard of Education / Popular Control / Education Reform / Decentralization of Authority / 高校統廃合 / 政策過程 / 高校教育 / 校長養成
Research Abstract
1.I made interview researches about Nayoro case which was one of four resent consolidations of high schools in Hokkaido prefecture to three superintendents of Nayoro SD, Shimokawa SD and Huuren SD, the former superintendent of Shimokawa SD, two principals of Nayorokoryo HS and Bifuka HS and some leaders of Nayoro branch of Hokkaido HS Teachers Union. I recognized that the plan of consolidation was decided by the local conference in Nayoro Area which was made of municipalities, school boards, educdators, teachers union, residents and PTA. The conference was independent from Hokkaido prefectural board of education, this is characteristic.
2.I made interview research about education reform in Gifu prefecture to Governor's Office, Department of Education, its extension office, a high school, some school boards and Gifu Teachers Union. The governor is very positive to decentralization of authority and implementing Gifu Education Reform. In Gifu, people involvement is remarkable, as there are some conferences and chance for them to take part in. But the education reform is led by governor, not prefecture board of education, by a mean of system of conference composed of the governor, the superintendent and the chairman of board of education. This system is called "democratic control", which is different from "popular control" that is layman control.
3.The educational administration in the prefecture whose educational is very positive is top-down type. and that in the prefecture whose educational is not so positive is bottom-up type. In latter, the voices of municipalities are comparatively bigger and it helps Hokkaido prefectural board of education reflect residents' intention. The relationship between prefectural board of education and school boards in local areas is the key which divides types of educational administration within prefectures. This is one of the important viewpoints for education reform in future.