From University to Work : Focusing on Engineering Graduates
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HIRASAWA Kazushi  Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Letters, Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (30241285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Takayasu  Gunma Univ., Fac.of Education, Asso.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (30291321)
YAMAGUCHI Kenji  Okayama Univ., Fac.of Education, Asso.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (90273424)
TARUMOTO Hideki  Hokkaido Univ., Grad School of Letters, Asso.Prof., 大学院・文学研究科, 助教授 (50271705)
杉野 勇  北海道大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 助手 (80291996)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsgetting a job / university education / recommendation / career / engineering graduates / survey of graduates / 大卒者 / 理工系 / 労働市場 / 学校推薦
Research Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to clarify the structure of transition from university to work of engineering undergraduates and postgraduates and its change. We had an interview with teachers and administrators at the placement office in five universities, and carried out the mail survey of graduates who graduated from a state university between 1965 and 1994. 1,216 people answered the questionnaire. The main findings of this survey are as follows : (1)About 70 percent of graduates got their first job by recommendation of university teachers, the others got without it. (2)But the ability of candidates was not much higher than the others because they were recommended mainly by not their grades but "first come" or "rock-paper-scissors". (3)This tendency had been stable throughout this period. (4)Graduates who changed their first job until forty years old got higher status than those who did not. (5)Whether they got managerial posts depended upon their ability that they acquired at the university.