Project/Area Number |
13610273
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
OGASAWARA Masaaki Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60001343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HOSOKAWA Toshiyuki Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Asso. Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 助教授 (00157025)
NISHIMORI Toshiyuki Hokkaido University, Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (50004487)
ABE Kazuhiro Health Science University of Hokkaido, School of Phychological Sciences, Prof., 教授 (10001869)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | higher education / achievement in education / academic staff / portfolio / evaluation method / class evaluation / evaluation of teaching / curricular reform / 教育改革 / 大学改革 / 教育評価 / ポートフォリオ評価 / 教員評価 / 学生評価 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study is to clarify what is necessary condition for evaluating teaching-activities and-achievement of the academic staff in university as individual. It is also aiming at proposing a possible model of the evaluation. The results of the investigation are summarized as follows. (1) To make an appropriate evaluation, each institute must have clear purposes in education, ability to realize them, and a sort of culture as a whole. (2) To make an appropriate evaluation of teaching activities, the aims or purposes of each curriculum must be stated explicitly. The curriculum of general education, in particular, should be organized according to a guiding principle which leads to a sense of participation in society and lifelong learning for students. (3) Class-evaluation by students is effective for improving both teaching skills and evaluation method of the faculty. This is verified by the data and comments accumulated in the class-evaluation carried out extensively in the past several years in Hokkaido University. (4) The class evaluation, however, should not be related directly to the evaluation of each faculty. The results depend very much on the size of class, the kind of discipline, and the distribution of ability of the students registered. (5) Basing on the above considerations, a possible evaluation method of portfolio style is proposed. It includes teaching-obligation data as well as the results of class-evaluation by studtens. (6) Finally, the investigators suggest a drastic change in teaching style by introducing information technology, and emphasize its relevance to the evaluation.