Project/Area Number |
13610275
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
AZEGAMI Taiji University of Tsukuba, Institute of Modern Languages and Cultures, associate Professor, 現代語・現代文化学系, 助教授 (70184174)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywords | Gemeinschaftsfremde / foreign labor / Neo-Nazi / interculturaleducation / youth protection / 異文化接触 / 強制保護収容法 / 共同体異分子法 / Bewahrungsgesetz / Gemeinschaftsfremdengesetz / モーリンゲン / 少年強制収容所 / ツィーテルマン |
Research Abstract |
1. After World War II education in Germany was based on a deep reconsideration of the war. Denazification was carried out under the control of the Allied forces. In West German schools emphasis was placed on tolerance of other cultural and religious groups 2. This education became more important with. the increase of "the foreign workers " who came with the economic miracle in West Germany. Coexistence with them was one of the most important aims of the post war education 3. After the unification of East and West Germany popular alienation increased due to economic depression and deteriorating living standards.. Neo-Nazi violence increased. The increase in xenophobia greatly disturbed educationalists in Germany who had devoted themselves consistently to denazification 4. On the one hand the use of the Internet promotes intercultural education, but on the other hand it can also cause juvenile delinquency end. crime. In Germany, now, the protection of children and young persons against the harmful contents of mass media is art important issue