A Empirical Study of the Intention, Outcomes and Problems of Establishing School Designated Subjects and Courses in High Schools
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610276
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
IIDA Hiroyuki  UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, INSTITUTTE OF EDUCATION, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 教育学系, 助教授 (40159562)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSchool Designated Subjects / School Designated Courses / high school / curriculum / reform in high schools / characterizing schools / curriculum development / Courses of Study / 特色ある学校づぐり
Research Abstract
The new Courses of Study bulletined in 1999. Following this, from 2002, School Designated Subjects and Courses (Gakkou settei kyouka, Gakkou settei kamoku) have been established in some high schools. In this study, I analyzed the present situation of the establishing, especially the ends and intentions of it. In addition, I investigated the efforts and problems of managing the subjects and courses in schools. This study is based on two surveys. One is the survey conducted to the school board of 42 prefectures and 9 special cities. The other is the survey conducted to the schools that have School Designated Subjects and Courses (the number of valid responses is 302). The results of this study are following : (1)The placement of School Designated Subjects and Courses in the school curriculum is divided to three types ; developing, completing and characterizing the given curriculum. (2)It tends to be established as elective subjects. (3)In many cases, it has been established as successor of Additional Subjects and Courses (sonota no kyouka・kamoku). The difference of the two is small. (4)According to the result of factor analysis, the ends of the establishing are expanding students' study areas, preparing for their job acquisition, promoting students to go to the next stage of education and raising their academic performance. (5)The intentions of it are appealing the school identity, coping with the students' status quo and empowering the teachers. (6)In terms of management, many schools make efforts to organize the contents of the subjects and courses beyond the normal curriculum of the school. Additionally, to secure the textbook and full-time teaching stuff is the important aspects of management. (7)The effect of the subjects and courses is recognized in enhancing students' leaning motivation. (8)For many schools, getting social support, adequate textbooks and able teachers are the problems to be solved.