A Comparative Study of the Change of School Management through the Establishment of "School-Site Autonomy" and the Role of Principals in the U. S. A. and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610277
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HAMADA Hirofumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学系, 助教授 (20212152)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsSchool-Site Autonomy / Accountability / School-Based Management / Participation in School Management / Educational Reform In the U. S. A. / School Improvement Process / Principals' Role / 学校に基礎を置いた経営(SBM) / 学校に基礎をおいた経営 (SBM)
Research Abstract
The change in the public school governance structure was explained by three models showing major structural characteristics in each period of the 1950s-1960s, 1960s-1970s, and from the late 1980s onward. Based on differences among these models, the significance of SBM's popularity is that demands for "participation in public school decision-making" by parents, community, and teachers since the 1960s was finally recognized as a form of "collaboration" within each school that is the site for, learning and teaching. Therefore, under a system implemented with SBM, it is necessary that relationship functions among teachers, parents and community, and school principals that affect learning and teaching must be changed. Especially, the change of principals' role was found based on the transition of discussions about their professional development
As for the "School-Site Autonomy" in Japan, it was emphasized that we must re-examine the research methodology. And the role of principals for "School-Site Autonomy" was discussed through the case study of the improvement process at an elementary school