Surveys of students with visual impairment in special and mainstream schools in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
KAKIZAWA Toshibumi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Assistant Professor, 心身障害学系, 講師 (80211837)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKATA Hideo  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (80133023)
TORIYAMA Yoshiko  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Disability Sciences, Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (00302365)
KAGAWA Kunio  University of Tsukuba ,Institute of Disability Sciences, Professor, 心身障害学系, 教授 (60224341)
SASHIMA Tsuyoshi  National Institute of Special Education, Department of Education for Children with Multiple Disabilities, Researcher in Chief, 重複障害教育研究部, 主任研究官 (20241763)
IKETANI Naotake  Gifu-University, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70193191)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsSurvey / Students in special schools and special classes for the visually impaired / Etiology / People in rehabilitation centers for the visually impaired (CONTINUE TO NEXT PAGE) / 視覚障害者更生施設 / 視覚障害 / 実態 / 質間紙調査 / 点字 / 視力 / 視覚補助具
Research Abstract
The seventh quinquennial survey of students in special schools for the visually impaired in Japan took place in 2000. Through a questionnaire, data were collected from 3,965 students in 71 schools for the visually impaired. Although there appears to be a genera] decrease in the number of students with visual impairments in the schools, the proportion with multiple disabilities is increasing. In the general characteristics in the etiology, 50.74% of the students (2,012 of 3,965) were distributed in prenatal influences, 653(16.47%) in undetermined, 584(14,73%) in poisonings, and 210(5.30%) in general diseases. The numbers of students classified with the sites and types of affection were 1,736(43.78% of the 3,965) in retina, 826(20.83%) in eyeball, 637(16.07%) in optic nerve, optic pathway, and cortical visual centers, and 307(7.74%) in lens. The rate of students classified in the levels of remaining vision ranging less than 0.02 was 36.02% (1,468 of the 3,965) . There were more than twic … More e as many print users (2,133) than braille users (964), and 448 students (largely those with multiple disabilities) who used neither. Less than half of students (1,559 of the 3,965) appeared to make use of some kind of low-vision aids as magnifiers, telescopes, and closed-circuit televisions.
At the same time, the fourth quinquennial survey investigated the actual conditions of the visually impaired people in rehabilitation centers for them in Japan. Data were collected from 749 respondents of the 12 centers by filling out a questionnaire. On the general characteristics in the etiology, 274 of all the respondents(36.6%) were distributed in prenatal influences, 194(25.6%) in undetermined, 177(23.6%) in general diseases, and 40(5.3%) in trauma. On the sites and types of affection, 432(57.7%) were classified as in retina, 127(17.0%) in optic nerve, optic pathway, and cortical visual centers, 108(14.4%) in eyeball, and 45(6.0%) in uvea. 298 respondents(39.8%) were classified as having the remaining vision ranging less than 0.02. There were more than twice as many print users(408) as Braille users(196), and 63 respondents(largely those with diabetic retinopathy) used tape-recorders. About two thirds of the respondents (450) had made use of such low-vision aids as magnifiers, telescopes, or closed-circuit televisions. Less