Genealogy of Educational Vocabulary in Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi (2003)
Ikuei Junior College (2002)
The University of Tokyo (2001)
Principal Investigator
TERASAKI Hiroaki  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60163911)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsEducation / Genealogy / Etymology / Digital Bibles / Adult / ラテン語 / 青年 / 若者 / 語源 / 系譜
Research Abstract
We attempted to clarify the genealogy of educational and fundamental vocabulary ("education", "institution", "youth", "adult" and so on), by analyzing digital historical texts on ~ CD-ROM and Internet. Our main sources were The Bible in English : 21 different versions of the English Bible : from the 10th to the 20th Century (Chadwyck-Healey, 1996) and Bibliotheca Teubneriana Latina (BTL-1 ・ 2, K.G.Saur Verlag, 2002).
Through this research, we have successfully clarified the genealogy of not only the word "education" but also some other educational words. Our main findings through our historical research are as follows:
(1)As Oxford English Dictionary indicates, the English word "education" began to be used probably from the beginning of the sixteenth century, translated from the Latin word "educatio". We can find six examples of "education" in Thomas Elyot's Governour (1531), and only three examples of "education" in all works of William Shakespeare.
(2)In English Bibles, the word "education" appeared in King James Bible (1611) only three times for the first time.
(3)Most of "educo" in the Latin Bible (Vulgata) were translated as "bring up" in English Bibles until the seventeenth century. The word "bring up" could mean both nourishment and transference over the liminary ; for example, Moses "brought up" the people out of the_affliction of Egypt unto "a land flowing with milke and hony".
(4)We can find only 21 examples of the Latin word "educatio" in secular Latin texts before the second century. The Latin word "educatio" meant the growth as well as nourishment of all lives including plants, which was evident in Plinius and Cicero. Seneca characterized "educatio" as a measure of healing.