The narrative study of the effects of the integrated curriculum
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTOKYO GAKUGEI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASANUMA Shigeru  Tokyo Gakugei University, Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30184146)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsnarrative study / subjectivity / autobioqraphical method / portfolio / hidden curriculum / initiative / integrated curriculum / formal curriculum / ストーリー / 個人史 / 構造化 / 発達構造転換 / 因果関連 / 総合学習 / インタビュー / 科学 / 社会的な効率 / 観察可能性 / 科学的な管理 / カリキュラムづくり / 個人の自我 / 蓋然性 / 追跡調査 / 個性化教育 / オープンスクール / 自主性 / 創造性
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to pursue the possibility of the narrative method for curriculum inquiry. The narrative study is the possible method for illuminating the stream of consciousness which constitutes the curriculum experiences. The curriculum should be redefined in terms of the substantive and latent structure beyond the surface such as a lesson plan because the individuals have their own meanings and values' in their own streams of consciousness. The individuals are not mere receptors of the stimulus and responses from outside. The individuals are the center of the ego monad who voluntarily and selectively perceive the objects. There are some predecessor of this kind of approach. For instance, the method of portfolio is one of those methodologies. But we need to further expand the perspectives to interpret the subjective world in terms of cultural and social contexts. The narrative study of the integrated curriculum has made successful achievement in disclosing the initiatives of the individual's voluntary motive and intentionality. Thus, it is possible to conclude that the narrative study is the most potential avenue for evaluating the results of the integrated curriculum.