The comparative historical study of new education movement and the students' academic achievements between Japan and the Untied States
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Miho  Tokyo Gakugei University, Department of Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (60222212)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsnew education movement / Controversy over academic achievements / Hiji Oikawa / Kogiku Ikeda / fused curriculum / Dolton Plan / academic achievement / 大正新教育 / カリキュラム / 新教育批判 / 戦後新教育
Research Abstract
study is an attempt to illuminate the fundamental structure of new education movement and the controversy of student academic achievements in the history of Japan and the United States. For pursuing the goal of this study, the collaborative investigations have been organized focusing on the American new education movements and curriculum evaluation. Through this collaborative work, this study made great achievements to clarify the significance of the group method and the fused subject curriculum, the project method at Nara Women's Normal College's School, and Dolton Plan at Seijo Elementary School, and their relationships of Japanese schools' practices with the theories in the United States.
In addition, this study inquired about the formation of the teacher education curriculum under the Post-War Occupation period through focusing on the human resources and the professional development for developing the new education. Since the part of this theme has been accepted and presented at the academic conferences from 2002-2003, the result of this study is not printed this report. However, this report includes the bibliography of the articles of journal of the students' academic achievements during the postwar period