| Project/Area Number |
13610284
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | The University of Tokyo (2003) Tokyo Institute of Technology (2001-2002) |
Principal Investigator |
TSUBURAI Kaoru The University of Tokyo, Institute of Social Science, Associate Professor, 社会科学研究所, 助教授 (10313355)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi National Institute for Academic Degrees and University Evaluation, Faculty of University Evaluation and Research, Associate Professor, 構・評価研究部, 助教授 (70251428)
HUMANA Atsushi Kansai University of International Studies, Department of Human Behavior Science, Professor, 人間学部, 教授 (90198812)
YANO Masakazu The University of Tokyo, Graduate school of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (30016521)
YOSHIDA Kana Yamaguchi University, Education Promoting Center, Lecturer, 大学教育センター, 常勤講師 (30325203)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | higher education / private university / educational cost / Japanese families / first generation / university graduates / 卒業 / 学費 / 大学経営 / 学費負担者 / 就職実績 / 学生 |
| Research Abstract |
The expansion of private sector in higher education. is remarkable in East Asia and Japanese families have traditionally invested into higher education. However, in recent years, because of the recession the 'cost-sharing' debate has reactivated. To construct a proper cost-sharing system in higher education it is necessary to explore the structure of family investment and our project practice an assessment survey on higher education by parents of private university graduates. We focused on these three points 1) the involvement of families consuming process of higher education, 2) the satisfaction structure of parents in higher education, 3) the difference of between first generation and second generation families. The main findings are as follows. 1. Reinforcement of traditional image of university life through the consumption of second generation. 2. People are (forced to) satisfied with current condition within Japanese context, but highly problematic in international context. 3. First generation may have more 'globalized' university image, by contrast second generation consumption could be obstacles of drastic change.