Project/Area Number |
13610285
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
MIMIZUKA Hiroaki OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters and Education, Professor, 文教育学部, 教授 (40143333)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOSUGI Reiko THE JAPAN INSTITUTE OF LABOR, Senior Research, 主任研究員
SAKAI Akira OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Letters and Education, Assistant Professor, 文教育学部, 助教授 (90211929)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | MUGYO-SHA / Free-arbiter / career differen titation / career guidance / non-regular employment / Sociology of Education / 高校教育 / 労働市場 |
Research Abstract |
This report will show that what kind of mechanism MUGYO-SHA who is not going to enter higher education or get a job is produced and what the fact will have an effect on a community. The increase of MUGYO-SHA is related to 1) the pressure of labor market, 2) the change of student culture, 3) the change of educational idea and guidance, and 4) social stratification. In an attempt to demonstrate these hypotheses, we have some investigation. The main findings are as follows : 1. The course of Japanese high school student had changed during 1990s. The change was the decrease of the student who seeks a job, the increase of the student who attends vocational technical school and some institutes. This change was shared by the students of the bottom rank school in rural area. 2. Also, the students who become MUGYO-SHA have increased at the bottom rank school in rural area. 3. Most Job placements, which students find after finishing high school, is a kind of service staff or blue-collar, in medium-sized companies. These jobs are similar to non-regular employment jobs. 4. Considering these changes, today, the career guidance at high school is incomplete without exploitation job possibilities include non-regular employment as new option.