Social Historical Research on the Structure of Educational Practice and Pedagogy under Social Changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHITOTSUBASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Hajime  Hitotsubashi University, Graduate School of Social Sciences, Professor, 大学院・社会学研究科, 教授 (60225050)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Akiko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Education, Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (10347081)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordseducational demogrphy / Pedagogy / educational practice / youth labor / post compulsory education / Educational Science / Social mobility / populaton problem / 社会受動 / 科学的精神 / 唯物論研究会 / 国民学校 / 現代教育解説叢書 / 自由教育論争 / 教育の世紀 / 大中弥三郎 / 野口援太郎 / 教育目標-評価
Research Abstract
This article aims at clarifying the relation between "educational demography" and pedagogy/educational practice. "Educational demography" suggests the population demograpy under the influence of the modern school system, In this article, we focus on how educational practice and pedagogy were influenced by the problem of school-to-work transition in the 1930s.
This article is composed og the following ten sections
1.Discoursive Space for "Population Problems"
2.Discussions on the Educational Demography
3.Educational Demography of Post Compulsory Education in the 1920-1930s.
4.The social changes in the population of 6 large cities
5.The youth labor market where it saw from the youth employment service
6.New deployment of youth labor and the change of work values
7.Attention to "Life" in youth labor : from "After Care" to "Living Guidance
8.Pursuit of labor adapted to the human being as a development subject
9.Establishment of the First Japan' s Policy on Technology and Emphasis on Scientific Spirit
10.Various aspects of new deployment of pedagogy and educational practice