The principle of the parental partnership in the guidance of the schooling for the handicapped children.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionJoetsu University of Education
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Yasushi  College of Education Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (90224724)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsChildren with handicap / Guidance of Schooling / parent / partnership / U.S.A / Great Britain / 障害児教育 / パートナーシップ原理
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to analyze the principle of the parental partnership in the guidance of the schooling for the handicapped children.
Firstly I investigated the provision of the Education for all Handicapped Children Act in USA concerning the principle of the parental partnership in the guidance of tne schooling for the handicapped children. Second ally I analyzed the Warnock Report, Education Act 1981, Education Act 1993, Education Act 1996, and The Special Educational Needs and Disability Act 2001. And Ianalyzed the cases of appealing by parents.
From this study it was suggested that the provision of the parental partnership is insufficient and institutional modifications should be made.