A Japanese-French comparative study on discussion about the reorganization and integration of subject-the integration and specialization of subject in "discover the world", "social studies", "science education", "technology Education"-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610290
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
UESATO Masao  University of Yamanashi, Faculty of Education and Human Science, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (80193788)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordssubject / reorganization / integration / A Japanese-French comparative study / Science education / Technology Education / Social Studies / discover the world / 教科再編・統合論議 / 生活科教育 / 社会科教育 / 理科教育 / 技術教育 / 総合化 / 分化 / 統合化
Research Abstract
The Technology subject in French general education in primary school are "Discover the world" for the first and second grade and "Science and Technology" for the third, fourth and fifth grade. "Discover the world" is a new subject who was introduced in 1995, until this period, the subject was the same for all classes in primary school and was called "Science and technology". The name of the subject changed but the educational content was the same as before. There is a strong connection between Technology and this new subject ; the actual content is specially focused on Science Technology environment. "Science and Technology" have the same content as before, concretely the content is a synthesis between science education and Technology education. In Junior High School the content of science education and technology education are specialized into two subjects, so Technology education became a proper, formed subject who is touched only in Junior high school. These subjects were influenced by recent educational reform in France. "Discover the world" is an integrated subject, "Science and Technology" a synthesized subject and "Technology" a specialized subject. The content of technology is divided into three subjects but it has a logical sequence because their educational content has a production process, a systematic and a scientific content as technology education. On the other hand technology education is integrate, synthesis because of the children life conception that is a spotlight in recent French educational reform(Jospin reform). In other words the modern technology education in French general education get over the dualism between "Scientific" "Systematic" and "Life conception for children" on didactic, to focus on both points. On conclusion technology education is a basis of "Scientific and Systematic" but it is also important to focus on "Life conception for children".