Study on Rules for Disclosure of Information and Information Management Systems at the Local Education Agency
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA Tetsuhiko  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Human Development and Education, Professor, 大学院・教育発達科学研究科, 教授 (40221444)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsInformation about School / Disclosure of Information / Protection of Personal Information / Participation in Education / Autonomy in Education / Local Educational Administration / 教育情報公開 / 教科書採択 / 学校自治 / 個人情報 / 地方自治
Research Abstract
(1)To promote the local autonomy in education and reinforce the school autonomy, the board of education at each municipalities has its own policy and guideline to manage the public and private information in education. And if disclosure is requested, it should be left to the principal's discretion at each school.
(2)If the parents or students who requested the disclosure of any information raise objection to the principal's discretion, the principal should have a hearing to examine the legal and educational adequacy of his own discretion. In U.S.A., such a hearing is requested at the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act. And the hearing committee should be organized by the principal, teachers and parents.
(3)To promote the parental participation in education and enforce the parents, the information policies and the disclosure guidelines should be developed by each school or the board of education, and be informed to all of the parents at the beginning of each school years.
(4)In case of the conflict of interest between parent and child, the children who reach at any prescribed age should have the right to request the disclosure of their own information which is held by the school or the board of education.