Issues of the Educational Evaluation Raised by the Revision of Cumulative Guidance Records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionRyukoku University (2002-2003)
Kyoto University (2001)
Principal Investigator
AMANO Masateru  Ryukoku University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90024992)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Koji  Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育額研究科, 教授 (10135494)
天野 正輝  龍谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (90024992)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordscumulative guidance records / theory of educational evaluation / portfolio assessment / Crow Island School, Chicago / history of educational evaluation / report card / school report / ウィギンズ(G.Wiggins)
Research Abstract
1.We collected the report cards actually used in public elementary schools and junior high schools in Kyoto Prefecture as well as administered the reply of a questionnaire about the composition of the report cards.
2.We carried out a questionnaire about a school report to the all-prefectures boards of education in Japan.
3.We investigated elementary schools and junior high schools about the influence of the revision of school reports.
4.We also conducted the theoretical research on the revision of school reports succeedingly. In the current fiscal year, we especially deepened consideration about the historical deployment of reforms of report cards or cumulative guidance records.Moreover, we examined the present condition and issues of the reforms of educational evaluation in the United States, England and Germany.