Project/Area Number |
13610295
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Koji Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10135494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIOKA Kanae Naruto University of Education, College of Education Lecturer, 学校教育学部, 講師 (20322266)
FUJIMURA Nobuyuki Saitama University, Faculty of Education, Department of School Education, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (20270861)
SUGIMOTO Hitoshi Kyoto University, Graduate School of Education, Associate Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 助教授 (50211983)
Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2002
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
Keywords | mathematics education / textbooks on mathematics / mathematical thinking / survey of academic achievements / New York City / comparative research / achievements in mathematics / 数学 / 比較研究 |
Research Abstract |
The achievements of this research were as follows: (1) We made the math questionnaires in cooperation with the teachers of elementary schools in the USA. Based on these questionnaires we conducted the tests for 5^<th> graders and 6^<th>th graders in Japanese elementary schools. The results were the same as those of the previous comparative research in Japan and China, which we carried out in 2000. (2) We also conducted the same tests, which were translated into English, in 3 elementary schools in New York City. As a result of the tests, it became clear that the gap of academia achievements among these schools was noticeable, and there were the differences of pupils' achievements in mathematics between Japan and the USA. In addition to these tests, we compared some textbooks on math in the USA with those in Japan. (3) Based on the results of the tests and the analyses of the textbooks, we discussed frankly with the teachers in the USA about the differences of academic achievements between Japan and the USA. We realized that there was the big difference of issues on mathematics education between Japan and the USA. (4) As to the achievements described above were published as a report. The report contains the followings: 1. Possibilities and problems of Cross-national study on academic achievements; 2. Actual conditions of academic achievements in mathematics of Japanese pupils; 3. Issues of "basic academic competencies" in Japan; 4. Characteristics of the schools in New York City; 5. Characteristics of pupils' mathematical thinking in Japan and the USA; 6. An analysis of the textbooks on math in Japan and the USA; and the math questionnaires.