THE CORROBORATIVE STUDY ON THE FORMATION OF KATA IN GEIDO (JAPANESE TRADITIONAL ARTS)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610296
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
ABE Takayoshi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (10136020)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Yuko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Faculty of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80167585)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsGEIDO(Japanese traditional arts) / KATA / KUDEN / DANCE(JAZZ DANCE) / SHIDO-KEGYO / KEIKO / 芸道教育 / 動作解析 / 舞踊
Research Abstract
This paper is a corroborative, study on the formation of KATA(the pattern or the model of tradition) in GEIDO (Japanese traditional arts). The formation of KATA, especially kuden (the base of the formation of KATA) is considered to develop from two different backgrounds : (1)a com-municative means through speech sounds and gestures in preliterate societies, and (2)an educational means in Japanese 'Geido (tradional arts). This study focuses on the latter aspect of Kuden, referring to successive education of Buddhism or Japanese traditional dance and Western Jazz dance. To clarify how KATA is acturally performed, Buddhism and Japanese traditional dance and Western Jazz dance will be investigated.
This paper consists of the following two sections ; ABE, head investigaer wrote HATANO, investigaer wrote II.
I The formation of KATA in successive education of GEIDO (Japanese traditional arts) and Buddhism
II The study on the formation of KATA in successive education of dance