A Historical and Comparative Study on the Practice and Principle of Daily Scheduling in the Modern School
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHyogo University of Teacher Education
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Ken'ichiro  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (50229887)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANAMARU Kouji  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of School Education, Associate Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (30105192)
NASUKAWA Tomoko  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (50144621)
SUGIO Hiroshi  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of School Education, Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20033582)
ITO Hiryoyuki  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of School Education, Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助手 (80243343)
NISHII Nami  Hyogo University of Teacher Education, Department of School Education, Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (90218107)
田中 亨胤  兵庫教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (00132457)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsschedule / time / England / United States of America / Japan / Brazil / modern school / kindergarten / 時間 / アメリカ / イギリス教育史 / アメリカ教育史 / 日本教育史 / 小学校 / 新教育 / 学校管理 / 学年制
Research Abstract
We compared daily schedules of elementary schools or kindergartens in the U.S.A., England, Japan, and Brazil after the 19th century, so that we might find common principles of scheduling in the modern school. When educational administrators used the schedule as a means to efficient school management in the late 19th century, the schedule in every country; except Brazil, became rigid and meticulous. The rigid schedule enabled teachers to control pupils' capricious behavior, and it also deprived teachers of their authority to make schedules by themselves. Teachers gave lessons to pupils, as prescribed by the schedule, without regard to pupil's work rhythms in most schools.
In the New Education Movement, which flourished in the early 20th century, flexible time schedules were adopted in 'some progressive schools in the U.S.A., England, and Japan. Flexibility meant that daily schedules consisted of large 'blocks ot time instead of a series of short periods devoted to recitations, and that they were not static but changeable so that children might continue their work uninterruptedly. Progressive teachers made daily schedules flexible to meet changing, various needs of children. In Japan in the Taisho Period, most kindergarteners paid attention to children's work rhythms and abolished time schedules.