A study on class system reform of elementary school in Japan -focusing on class promotion system and academic achievement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Toshiki  Tottori University, Faculty of Education and Regional Sciences, Professor, 教育地域科学部, 教授 (70240067)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsclass / classification / grading system / examination / reflection / promotion system / academic achievement / automatic promotion system / 修得主義 / 個性 / 特別学級 / 進級
Research Abstract
The purpose of this article is to examine remodeling process of the school class in modern Japan from the viewpoint of the strengthening of promotion system supported by "Rishu-shugi" which is based on attendance rather than academic attainment.
1.When the school class system was adopted in 1891, the class was organized by the fixed number of pupils. On the other hand, the school year group was still based on the academic attainment. It was not until 1900 that the class began to be divided according to the age group rather than the academic attainment.
2.An increase of the age-classified class produced the conditions that the class consisted of a range of abilities. And then teaching had difficulty. Thus the education theory based on individuality was advocated. Under these circumstances, the establishment of another special class was asserted, but it was criticized by those who emphasized that the usual class had an effect on guidance.
3.In-the middle of Taisho era, the movement to establish special class emerged again, which was supported by new education theory and practical use of intelligence test. However, it was suppressed by sociology of classroom.
4.Liberal education theory in Taisho era intended to return the difference of academic attainment to individuality. This meant that the aim was not to guarantee a certain level of academic attainment but maximum individual development. Therefore, the range of abilities in the same class did not come into question.
5.Kido Mantaro and "Study Group on Science of Education" raised the issue of setting of "the minimum requirements of the nation culture to be learned by people". However, he could not criticize "Rishu-shugi" and school class organization based on it, since he characterized educational objectives in primary schools from functional aspects.