A Comparative Study on the Function of Cultural Distribution by Higher Education Institutes in US and Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionOKAYAMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Kenji  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90273424)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUDA Keiji  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70239028)
AKAGI Rikako  Okayama University, Faculty of Education, Assistant Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (40211693)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordsthe mass (universal) stage of higher education / life-long education / the distribution and consumption or culture / sociology of culture / sociology of arts / sociology of sport / 文化配信と文化事業
Research Abstract
A comparative study has done on the transformation of higher education institutions in US and Japan, focusing on their strengthening of the cultural distribution function. To test the hypothesis that higher education institution should come to distribute arts and sport events directly to the community, research projects below have implemented
1 Research in the field of fine arts
(1) Art museums attached to the UCLA and Yale University, which are leading institutions in cultural distribution, are selected for a case-study. Especially in Yale, its services to support school education are intensively examined. (2) By research on federal art agencies and the Getty museum, the transformation of America's art museums into educating institutions is analyzed (3) Interviews in four institutions and survey on the existing materials are conducted to review the trend of the expansion of the fine arts in Japan's universities since 1980.
2 Research in the field of sport
(1) Two institutions are selected … More for a case-study. Yale university has leaded America's college sporting culture since its beginning and our research focus is on the financial position of the sport department in relation to the whole management strategy. Springfield College has extended new sporting cultures and philosophies nationwide and our research focus is on the mission unique to the college. (2) Questionnaire has sent to local governments in Japan to survey the current trend in haw they promote sport toward learning society, how they manage partnership with local colleges and universities, and so on. (3) A monographic research has done on the transformation process of Western-rooted sporting culture in an institution in Japan.
3 Suggestion for further research
Short interview conducted in Yale-New Haven Teachers Institute shows further research direction. This institution is an embodiment of the Yale system for in-service teacher training. Japan's universities readily provide and extend professional development services for teachers. Less