Research and Development of Performance Indicators in Academic Activities in Higher Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610302
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSIlY
Principal Investigator
YAMASAKI Hirotoshi  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (10127730)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKUDA Ryozo  Shikoku Gakuin University, Thacher Education Program, Associate Professor, 教職課程, 助教授 (10314717)
YASUHARA Yoshihito  Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Education, Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (00093823)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
Keywordshigher education / university / teaching / evaluation / performance / indicator / assessment / America / 成果
Research Abstract
In this project, three studies are done ; Survey of performance indicators in various levels of higher education system, application and development of performance indicators in Japanese higher education and assessment of college education.
Firstly, performance indicators in various levels of higher education system in the U.K. and the U.S.A. are collected and surveyed. How teaching, learning, study, research, social services and so on in higher education system are measured, assessed and evaluated are examined. Various types of input, output, process and outcome indicators and performance funding in the several states in U.S.A. are examined.
Secondly, the most common indicators in U.K. and U.S.A. completion rate and achievement, can be applied in Japan. Other several indicators can be used for the assessment of education in Japan.
Thirdly, according to our study, completion rate in four year college was some 8.8 percent, much higher than that of U.K.(14.4%) and U.S.A.(some 36%). Math achievement of college students in Japan is also higher than that of U.S.A..
However, direct international comparison of raw figures of these indicators is limited, because of cultural and social differences of system of higher education in countries. Instead, comparison among sectors of higher education and among institutions of higher education seems to be better.