A field study on the local curriculum model supporting the activities and practices of moral education in the U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610304
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
BAN Tsunenobu  Naruto University of Education, School of Education, professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (70173119)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2003
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
KeywordsCharacter Education / Moral Education / the United States of America / Curriculum / cooperation with community / 教育実践
Research Abstract
Although the educational reforms to improve scholastic attainments have been carried out in various states in the United States since 1983, the needs for fundamental reform that led to mold children's value and attitude have widely recognized among people, therefore, Character Education has received full support of President Clinton and of both Democratic and Republican parties, and came to show a big upsurge as an educational movement in the late 90' s. President George Bush of the Republican Party who had shown an ardent approach to an educational measure since the days of the former Governor of Texas State increased the federal policy budget of the character education to three times and more aiming at further promotion in 2001.
In this research, while getting a bird's-eye view of Character Education all over the U.S., the researcher visited the communities and schools where the programs of character education were implemented in order to find out what kinds of role the boards of educ … More ation and schools have played in carrying out the programs and how effective Character Education has been practiced. From 2001 when received a grants-in-aid for scientific research, the researcher visited the U.S. four times, and has performed the field survey on the practices of Character Education and on the ways of cooperation with the communities in each State of Texas, Virginia, Illinois, California, New York, and New Jersey. The interviews collected by the field surveys on each State Department of Education, the local education authorities, and the schools every year have been analyzed by ethnographical methods of sociology.
The result clarified through this research also gives a considerable suggestion to the ideal way of the moral education of our country. One of them is the importance of the leadership of the federal government and the governors of states in promoting moral education, and there is the vital necessity that an adult generation has the belief and the mission of conveying the universal value supporting democratic society to the next generation. Moreover, Character Education shows the meaning and the role of the community that makes children morally socialized by variegated activities making use of resources of the local society. Less