| Project/Area Number |
13610305
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
SUMIDA Masaki Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment Studies, professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (20036081)
| Project Period (FY) |
2001 – 2003
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2003)
| Keywords | child / views of children / image of children / development / social change / generation / 地域社会 |
| Research Abstract |
The aim of this paper is to provide an outline of the Japanese view of children by analyzing in accordance with a difference in generation. Because the change of the modern society is drastic, people's views of children will have to change according to the generation drastically. We choosed 2,503 among citizens of K-city by sampling of stratified 2-stage and carried on mail survey between July and August in 2003. The main findings which could be acquired from the result of investigation are following. (1)The young adult generation takes child's time as a long period and consider pureness as the element of child-ness. But the high age generation consider obedience as the element of child-ness. (2)The young adult generation thinks an environment to be important for the child's development. But the high age generation thinks quality to be important for the development. And though the young adult generaton takes personality seriously, the high age generation takes sociality seriously. But the young adult generation and the high age generation evaluate the child of the type of the self-assertion highly. (3)Both the young adult generaton and the high age generation estimate that the child's life environment became convenient highly. But they denied that the child's life environment became safe and comfortable. (4) As a result, both the young adult generaton and the high age generation have the ethical doctorine that human nature is fundametally. But they don't think today's children's life is good. It is because today's children are absorbed in the video game and are rushed with study.