"Child" and "Adult" in the Sense of the Educational Philosophy and Their Aspects in the Modern Times
Research Project
Project/Area Number 13610306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TSUCHIDO Toshihiko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment, Prof., 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (30113096)
Project Period (FY) 2001 – 2002
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2002)
KeywordsEducational Philosophy / Childlikeness / Child Principle / Remain of "Child" / Symbiosis / 子ども / 遊 / <子ども>性残存 / 教育不可能性 / 差延 / 他者
Research Abstract
The Results of the investigation which I have made by this fund are showed in the following four points.
1. The concept of "educational philosophy" which is included in the theme of this investigation was multidirectionally examined, and based on this consequence, I originally made a very strict definition of "educational philosophy" so as to erase the sort of equivocality in the conventional one. The mission of the educational philosophy is then to examine the matter of "education" and the preconditions which it takes for granted, without sharing those preconditions at all.
2. From this point of view, I refined the concepts of "Child"/"Adult", which can be rephrased to "Childlikeness"/"Adultlikeness" or "Child Principle"/"Adult Principle". They were made clear in this investigation through reading the discussion of "M.Mita et al., Kodomo to Otona (Child and Adult), Tokyo 1997". Both "Child" and "Adult" are alive in a person and interwork in various ways. According to my inference, the equilibrium and conflicts between them would bring out lots of phenomena peculiar to each time and each society respectively.
3. One of the features of the modern times is a trend that "Child" stays too long in a person and it is weighted too great and heavy against "Adult" and loses the balance. From this position I simply reviewed different affairs and incidents in Japan : the increase of freelance part-time workers claiming no assurance and only liberty, occurrence of schoolgirl prostitution disguised as financial support, classroom disruption and chaos through disobedience, etc.
4. In association with the "Child" the problem of "symbiosis" could be researched fertilely, while the partner of symbiosis as heterogeneous being can never be assimilated, "Child" itself should be the partner of "education". Because the "education" is entirely based upon the "Adult Principle".